Top

Fixd Privacy Policy 

Last Updated and Effective as of: 4/22/2022

Cinch Fix’d Inc. (“Fix’d,” “Company,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) understands that privacy is important to our users. Protecting your private information is our priority. This Privacy Policy discloses our practices regarding information collection and usage for www.fixdrepair.com (the “Website”), the Fix’d Consumer App and Fix’d Pro App (the “App”), and any other websites, apps, communications or services we provide (collectively, our “Services”), unless another applicable privacy policy is posted on that service. 

Overview:

Our Services match individual customers and service contractors (“contractors”) that provide home repair services. To enable these Services, Fix’d collects and uses certain information about our customers, contractors, and all other Website and App users (collectively, “users,” “you,” or “your”) that use or communicate with us regarding our Services:

•     We collect Personal Information (as defined below) from users of our Services when it is voluntarily provided to us and use it for the purposes for which it was provided (see Information We Collect and How We Collect It). 

•     We automatically collect information from users of our Services for advertising and analytical purposes (see Information We Collect and How We Collect It). 

•     We will not use or share information we collect from you with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you should not use the Services. By accessing or using the Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy. 

Our Services are provided from the United States and all servers that make it available reside in the United States. You understand that data stored in the United States may be subject to lawful requests by the courts or law enforcement authorities in the United States. The Services are intended for users situated in the United States only. Fix’d does not currently offer goods and services to the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom.

If you have questions, you can always contact us using the information in the section below titled Contact

Information We Collect and How We Collect It: 

We may collect information, including Personal Information, when you provide such information to us directly, such as when you send us an email, or otherwise interact with us on the Services. Your provision of your Personal Information to us is completely voluntary. “Personal Information” is information that specifically identifies you. 

Categories of Personal Information we collect directly from you include identity data (e.g., name or other similar identifiers), and contact data (e.g. address, email address, telephone number). We may also collect other information that you directly provide us including marketing and communications data (e.g., your preferences in receiving marketing from us). 

We do not directly collect your payment information over the Website and App, although we may collect credit card information offline (e.g., via telephone). Your payment information goes directly to our third-party payment processor, and we only retain the last 4 digits of your payment method.

If you are a customer, we may receive information about you from other sources such as third parties from whom we have purchased data and combine this data with information we already have about you. This helps us to update, expand, and analyze our records, identify new customers, and provide products and services that may be of interest to you.  If you provide us Personal Information about others, or if others give us your Personal Information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us. Examples of the types of Personal Information that may be obtained from third parties include purchased marketing data about our customers that is combined with information we already have about you, to create more tailored advertising and products. We use this information to:

  • Verify that coverage is available in your area and provide pricing quotes;
  • Deliver requested quote and product information;
  • Aggregate website usage data to make improvements to the Services;
  • Calculate applicable sales tax and to complete your purchase;
  • Deliver helpful email newsletters and account information to customers; and
  • Contact you to fulfill service and other requests.

When you are no longer our customer, we continue to protect your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Fix’d, our service providers, or our third-party partners may also automatically collect information from you when you use our Services through cookies and other tracking technologies. Such information does not directly identify you as an individual and may include:

  • Cookies and Similar Technology

We may store some information on your device or device hard drive as a cookie or similar type of file (such as clear gifs, web beacons, tags, and similar technologies that work on mobile devices) to collect data related to usage of the Services. "Cookies" are pieces of information that may be placed on your computer by a website for the purpose of collecting data to facilitate and enhance your communication and interaction with that website. Such data may include, without limitation, the address of the websites you visited before and after you visited the Website, the type of browser you are using, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, what pages in the Website you visit and what links you clicked on, the region where your device is located, and geo-IP data. We may use cookies to customize your use of the Services and for other purposes to make your use of the Services more convenient or to enable us to enhance our Services.   

  • Clickstream Data

As you use the Internet, a trail of electronic information is left at each website you visit. This information, which is sometimes referred to as "clickstream data," can be collected and stored by a website's server. Clickstream data can tell us the type of computer and browsing software you use and the address of the website from which you linked to the Website. We may collect and use clickstream data as a form of aggregate information to anonymously determine how much time visitors spend on each page of our Website, how visitors navigate throughout the Website, and how we may tailor our web pages to better meet the needs of visitors. This information will be used to improve our Services. 

  • Site and Platform Analytics

We may work with third-party service providers who use the technologies described in this section to conduct website analytics to help us track and understand how visitors use our Services. One such provider is Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyze how users use the Services. The information generated by these cookies about your use (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Services, compiling reports on activity for its staff, and providing other services relating to web page activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. By using the Services and accepting cookies, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Please refer to the currently available opt-outs for Google Analytics by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

How We Use Your Information

We may use Personal Information and other information as described herein including for the following purposes:

  • To contact you about and provide you and our clients with our Services;
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us, and to personalize your experience on the Services;
  • To operate the Services and to provide you with any specific services that you have requested;
  • To deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests;
  • To provide you advertising for products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and fulfillment;
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, legal process, or governmental regulation;
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Services, databases and other technology assets, and business;
  • For internal research; for technological development and demonstration; and to improve, upgrade, or enhance our Services;
  • For detecting security incidents; protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; and prosecuting those responsible for that activity;
  • To investigate suspected fraud, harassment, or other violations of any law, rule, or regulation, or the policies for the Services;
  • In connection with a bankruptcy proceeding or the sale, merger, or change of control of the Company or the division responsible for the services with which your information is associated;
  • To respond to your direct inquiries;
  • To add you to our mailing lists and send you emails from time to time; and
  • For any additional purposes that you specifically consent to. 

We reserve the right to supplement your Personal Information with information we gather from other sources which may include information we gather from online and offline sources. We also reserve the right to use and disclose information that is not Personal Information in any manner permitted by law except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy.

As noted above, we may collect information that is not Personal Information (“Non-Personal Information”). We may aggregate or de-identify Personal Information so that the information does not personally identify you or anyone else, such as by using such information to calculate the percentage of our customers who live in a particular area. Because Non-Personal Information, including aggregate or de-identified information, does not personally identify you, we may collect, use and disclose Non-Personal Information for any purpose permitted by law. In some instances, we may combine Non-Personal Information with Personal Information. If we combine any Non-Personal Information with Personal Information, the combined information will be treated by us as Personal Information.

Interest-Based Advertising

We may ourselves, or with third-party vendors, use information we collect or vendor information to deliver targeted advertising to you when you visit other websites or use our Services. Cookies, clickstream data, and other similar technologies described above may be used in this process. For example, if you are searching for information on a particular product, we or our vendor may cause an advertisement to appear on other websites you view with information on that product. This form of advertising, sometimes called “behavioral advertising,” enables us and our vendors to know your interests in connection with the delivery of that specific ad. We believe that such advertising is helpful because you will see advertisements that are relevant to your interests. However, if you would like to opt out of these interest-based advertisements, please follow the opt-out process described below under Opt-Out.

Third-Party Links and Social Networking Services 

As a convenience to you, we may provide links to third-party websites, apps, or services from within the Services. We may also display content from those third-party websites, apps, or services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these third-party platforms, and by providing a link or displaying content, we are not endorsing or promoting such third-party platforms or any content on them. 

The Services may integrate with social networking services. We do not control such services and are not liable for the manner in which they operate. While we may provide you with the ability to use such services in connection with our Services, we are doing so merely as an accommodation and, like you, are relying upon those third-party services to operate properly and fairly. 

You should be aware that personal information which you voluntarily include and transmit online in a publicly accessible blog, social network, online review forum, or otherwise online may be viewed and used by others. Please visit the privacy policies of those third-party platforms for additional information about their privacy practices.

Security 

The security of your information is very important to us. We attempt to provide for the secure transmission of your information from your devices to our servers by utilizing encryption software. However, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and the Company, or information stored on the Services or our servers, will be free from unauthorized access by third parties such as hackers, and your use of the Services demonstrates your assumption of this risk. We have put in place reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. Only those employees who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are authorized to have access to your Personal Information. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us at privacy@fixdrepair.com.  

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account or inquiry is active or as needed to provide you with the Services and for a reasonable time thereafter in accordance with our standard procedures or as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements. Even if we delete some or all of your information, we may continue to retain and use anonymous or aggregated data previously collected. Please note that we will not be liable for disclosures of your data due to errors or unauthorized acts of third parties.

Protection for Children

Our Services are intended for users ages 18 and over. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from minors. When we become aware that Personal Information (or other information that is protected under applicable law) from a child under 13 has been collected, we will use all reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database. If you believe we might have any Personal Information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@fixdrepair.com

Opt-Out

To opt out of any future promotional messages from us, you should send an unsubscribe request to us at privacy@fixdrepair.com. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt. Please note that if you opt out in this manner, certain aspects of the Services may no longer be available to you.

The online advertising industry provides a service through which you may opt out of receiving targeted ads from certain data partners and other advertising partners that participate in self-regulatory programs. You can opt out of targeted advertising from certain providers that participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) program at www.aboutads.info/consumers. Other providers are members of the Network Advertising Initiative, and you can opt out of interest-based advertising from those members by visiting http://optout.networkadvertising.org/. Please note that by opting out, you will continue to see generic advertising that is not tailored to your specific interests and activities. To be clear, cookie-based opt-outs must be performed on each device and browser that you wish to have opted out. For example, if you have opted out on your device browser, that opt-out will not be effective on your mobile device. You must separately opt out on each device. 

For targeted advertisements delivered through mobile apps, you can install the DAA’s AppChoices app on your device to opt out of targeted advertising by certain providers and can also select a system-level advertising preference feature on your device (such as “Limit Ad Tracking” on Apple devices or “Opt-out of Interest-based ads” on Android devices). 

If you want to stop or restrict the placement of cookies or flush any cookies that may already be on your computer or device, please refer to and adjust your web browser preferences. Further information on cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org. By deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our Services, and some of the Services’ functionality may be affected. 

Please note that, unless required by law, we do not respond to or honor “Do Not Track” (a/k/a/ DNT) signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers.

California “Shine the Light”

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (“Shine the Light”), California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship: (a) a list of the categories of personal information, as defined under Shine the Light, such as name, email address, and mailing address, and the type of services provided to the customer that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes; and (b) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information, please contact us by email at privacy@fixdrepair.com.If you do not want your personal information shared with any third party who may use such information for direct marketing purposes, then you may opt out of such disclosures by sending an email to us at privacy@fixdrepair.com.  

Nevada Privacy Rights

If you are a Nevada resident, you have the right to request that we do not sell your covered information (as those terms are defined in N.R.S. 603A) that we have collected, or may collect, from you.  We do not sell your covered information, however, if you would like to make such a request you may do so by contacting us at privacy@fixdrepair.com.

Changes to policy: 

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this policy at any time, provided that any such modifications will only be applied prospectively. We encourage you to periodically review the Website and App for the latest information on our privacy practices. Your continued use of the Services following the posting of any changes to this policy means you accept such changes.

Contact:

For questions or concerns relating to privacy, we can be contacted at: privacy@fixdrepair.com